PRIVACY POLICY

“Sydney GIF Booth” is owned and operated by “GIF Booth Australia” (ABN: 39697825482) trading as “Sydney GIF Booth” and “BGB”. This Privacy Policy relates only to the aspects of the business that Sydney GIF Booth have direct control and ‘own’. Sydney GIF Booth maintain no accountability or responsibility for any affiliated business or individual not under direct operational governance of Sydney GIF Booth.

Throughout the policy the terms “we”, “us” and “our” refer directly with Sydney GIF Booth and direct operational aspects of the business (events, marketing, media and correspondence).  The terms “you”, “your”, “user” and “customer” refer to those who are accessing the services or products under direct control and governance of Sydney GIF Booth (Including physical, interpersonal and digital formats). 

We recognize the importance of transparency in the means that we protection your private information. This Privacy Policy relates to the collection and use of your Personal Information collected as part of standard operational procedures via Sydney GIF Booth. This policy is in place to protect your information and adhere to applicable privacy laws in Australia.

By accessing Sydney GIF Booth’s services (including this website, social media and being a participant in having your photo taken by the booth) you are signifying that you consent and agree to our collection, storage, use and disclosure of Personal Information as described in this policy.

Sydney GIF Booth reserve the right to update or amend this policy and other written information contained in marketing or media based platforms at will.

 

Collection of information 

We collect information to improve the service that we provide and to improve the offer a more dynamic and user friendly service to our customers. By engaging our services (linking or use or products via social media) and taking part in the operation of the Sydney GIF Booth you are signifying consent for the use of your Personal Information in accordance with this policy.

 

Primary Purposes of use:

Marketing purposes.

Improve the functionality, features and services of the GIF Booth.

To provide your Personal Information to other persons (e.g. the operator of this venue) for a benefit (e.g. the operator agrees to place the GIF Booth at a prominent location within the premises or gives a fee to Sydney GIF Booth) in accordance with the Privacy Act and the National Privacy Principles.

To improve and customise the services offered to you through Sydney GIF Booth.

To offer other services to you.

To provide a more dynamic (social), functional and user friendly service to you.

The types of Personal Information that we may collect from you relates to your personal data and personal preferences.

 

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

Personal Information that you submit to the Sydney GIF Booth will be used for the Primary Purposes (or any related purposes) and other purposes for which you have consented to. A means of blanket communication is offered via this Privacy Policy, through the explicit nature of the operational (including social media sharing) of images and fundamental information via your own use of the booth. Including your direct or indirect dealings with Sydney GIF Booth.

In addition to the Primary Purposes, we may disclose your Personal Information for the following purposes:

To other businesses that assist us in providing products or services or those that perform functions on our behalf (“the Contractors”). We will require the Contractors to keep your Personal Information confidential and to use them only for the Primary Purposes or approved purposes.

To our related entity (as defined in the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth)), our employees, agents or subcontractors.

Any purposes required by law or permitted under the Privacy Act.

 

Your Personal Information may also be disclosed in special situations where we have reason to believe that doing so is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against anyone damaging, injuring, or interfering (intentionally or unintentionally) with our rights or property, users, or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities.

We may use your Personal Information to send advertising or marketing information to you. If you do not wish to receive these updates please instruct us by email or follow the ‘unsubscribe’ link.

It is not likely, however we may engage third parties to provide you with information about goods or services that we feel may be of direct usefulness to you. In that circumstance, Sydney GIF Booth may disclose your Personal Information to those third parties in order to meet your request for those goods or services.

Other than using or disclosing your Personal Information for the above stated purposes, your Personal Information will be stored as archives in a database for record-keeping and back-up purposes.

 

Information Accuracy

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your Personal Information that we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If at any time you discover that the information held is incorrect you may contact us to correct the information.

Security

We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of your Personal Information submitted to Sydney GIF Booth and we review and update our physical and data security measures in light of current technologies. Unfortunately, no data transmission over mobile data, electronic devices and communication networks can be guaranteed to be totally secure.

We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect your Personal Information.

In addition, our employees and contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any Personal Information held by us. We will do everything reasonably within our power and control to prevent unauthorised use or disclosure of your Personal Information. However, we will not be held responsible for events arising from any unauthorised use or access to your Personal Information.

Links to Third Party Websites

Sydney GIF Booth may contain links to other third party websites. We do not have any control over the conduct of external businesses or websites and thus have no influence or accountability of their handling of your provided information to them. It is your responsibility to check the external websites Privacy Policy before submitting your private information to external sites. Such external sites are not governed by this Privacy Policy.

Sensitive Information

We will not collect sensitive Personal Information unless you give consent. Sensitive information are information that reveals your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, professional or trade union membership, health information, sexual preference or practices or criminal record. Disclosure of such information will be of your own volition and not upon our direct request. If by the nature of the service offered the information is shared in similar means to other more ‘typical’ information and this is not desired by you, liability or accountability is not held by Sydney GIF Booth. Upon a customer informing of such information sharing and requesting that it cease, We will engage all reasonable and readily available means (within our direct governance) to assist with resolving the issue.

Cookies and Web Beacons

We may use cookies on this Site from time to time. Cookies are text files placed in your computer's browser to store your preferences. Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your e-mail address or other personally identifiable information. However, once you choose to furnish the site with personally identifiable information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie.

e may use web beacons on this site from time to time. Web beacons or clear .gifs are small pieces of code placed on a web page to monitor the visitors’ behaviour and collect data about the visitors viewing a web page. For example, web beacons can be used to count the users who visit a web page or to deliver a cookie to the browser of a visitor viewing that page.

e may use Google Analytics to collect and process data. To find out how Google uses data when you use third party websites or applications, please see or any other URL Google may use from time to time.

 

Amendments

Sydney GIF Booth reserve the right to amend and make changes to this policy at will and with no requirement to notify users of changes outside of providing the listed changes within this document. It is the responsibility of users to keep up to date with the current Privacy Policy at the time of using the service.

 

Contact Us

If you have any queries or concerns relating to the above Privacy Policy, please contact Mike Harris (Director and Co-Founder) on 0458422139 or via hello@SydneyGIFBooth.com.au

 

Additional Information

For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Australian Government, Office of the Australian Information Commissioner website. http://www.privacy.gov.au.